Close

Zilla Praja Parishad, Khammam

Zilla Praja Parishads have been functioning in the State from 01.11.1959. Earlier to 1959 there used to be District Boards constituted under A.P. Andhra area District Boards Act-1920 and A.P. Telangana Area District Boards Act-1955. The Balwantrai Mehatha Committee have recommended constitution of three tier Panchayat Raj System as instruments of decentralization of power at various levels i.e., Village, Mandal (or Block) and District level. Before the present enactment the Zilla Praja Parishds and Mandal Praja Parishads were constituted under the A.P. Mandal Praja Parishads and Zilla Praja Parishads and Zilla Abhivrudhi Sameeksha Mandal Act-1986.The present Act i.e., the A.P. Panchayat Raj Act No.13 of 1994 which came into force w.e.f. 30.05.1994 replacing the A.P. Gram Panchayat Act-1964 and A.P. Mandal Praja Parishad, Zilla Praja Parishad, Zilla Abhivrudhi Sameeksha Mandals Act-1986. It is an Integrated Act covering the provisions of Gram Panchayats, Mandal Praja Parishads and Zilla Praja Parishads brining out some uniformity matters like elections convening and conduct of meeting, relationship between each tier, administrative reports budget and etc.The General Body of Zilla Praja Parishad, Khammam constituted with (41) ZPTC Members including Chairperson and Vice Chairman, two Co-opted Members, the Member of Parliament and Member of Rajya Sabha, MLCs, MLAs, are also members in ZPP General Body. The District Collector, Presidents of all Mandal Praja Parishads in the District, Chairman of District Co-operative Central Bank, Chairman of District Co-Operative Marketing Society and Chairman of Zilla Grandhalaya Samstha participate in the meetings of Zilla Praja Parishad as permanent invitees. The body will meet once in every three months and review the developmental activities and implementation of Government Schemes with the district officials. There are (07) standing committees constituted with ZPTC members, MLCs, MLAs and district officials concerned and will meet once every (02) months for discussing and take necessary implementation of the proposals of Zilla Praja Parishads.

 

Names of Elected Representatives and District Officer’s:-
Sno Name Desg Mobile Email
1 Smt. Gadipalli Kavitha Chairperson 9440788434 kavithagadipalli[at]gmail[dot]com
2 Sri Barapati Vasudeva Rao Vice-Chairman 9502883505
3 Sri Marupaka Nagesh Chief Executive Officer 9440906933 ceozpkmm[at]gmail[dot]com
4 Smt.D.Sirisha Dy.Chief Executive Officer (FAC) & Accounts Officer (FAC) 9440906934 ceozpkmm[at]gmail[dot]com

 

Elected ZPTC Members:-
Sl.No Name of the elected representative of MPP Mandal Name Mobile No.
1 LATHA THOKALA ASWAPURAM
2 ANKATA MALLIKARJUNA RAO ASWARAOPET 9948872696
3 ILAIAH GOUNI BAYYARAM 7386665785
4 BANAVATH KONDA BONAKAL 9849119066
5 ANKIREDDY KRISHNA REDDY CHANDRUGONDA 9441420580
6 HARITHA THOTAMALLA CHERLA 9440203992
7 TIRISHA KURAPATI CHINTAKANI 9704883928
8 DODDAKULA SAROJINI DAMMAPETA 9573293237
9 ANNE SATHYANARAYANA MURTHY DUMMUGUDEM 7396360666,7702272030
10 SHYAMALA KOPELA ENKOOR 9441836260
11 MADHAVI YEDDU GARLA 9440834195
12 GOGGALA LAXMI GUNDALA 8008921608
13 VENKATESWARA RAO SETTIPALLI JULURPAD 9441836328
14 JARPALA LEELAVATHI KALLURU 9550088002
15 MALLIBABU MEKALA KAMEPALLI 8966174059
16 BHARATHI DHARAVATH KHAMMAM (R) 9704248356
17 TEJAVATH SOMLA KONIJERLA 9866742514
18 GIDLA PARAMJYOTHI RAO KOTHAGUDEM 9701407315
19 VADTHYA RAMCHANDRU KUSUMANCHI 9441132717
20 MOOD PRIYANKA MADHIRA 9849324032
21 DURGA PALVANCHA MANUGURU 8184860124
22 MANDARAPU NAGESWARA RAO MUDIGONA 9963292339
23 BATHULA ANJI MULKALAPALLI 9848640625
24 ANITHA TEJAVATH NELAKONDAPALLI 9949808227
25 BARAPATI VASUDEVA RAO PALVANCHA 9502883505
26 VANKDOTH RAJITHA PENUBALLI 9573610710
27 JADI JANAMMA PINAPAKA 9550559171
28 EERU AZMEERA RAGHUNADHAPALEM 9848245618
29 HASAVAT LAXMI SATHUPALLI 9849524041
30 VEERENDER UNNAM SINGARENI 9949540913
31 SURENDER RAO LAKKINENI TEKULAPALLI 9908868338
32 PRASAD MUKARA THALLADA 9949967454
33 VIJAYA BANOTH TIRUMALAIPALEM 9440654123
34 GUGULOTH BASHA VEMSOOR 9989282306
35 KAVITHA GADIPALLI VENKATAPURAM 9440788434
36 DHANALAXMI SOMIDI WAZEEDU 9492313788
37 BORRA UMADEVI WYRA 9440084761
38 ARUNA CHANDRA YELLANDU 9490700958
39 SRINIVASA RAO ANKASALA YERRUPALEM 9989840412
40 GODETI RAVI KUMAR Bhadrachalam 9441317741
41 BATTA VIJAY GANDHI Burgampahad 8790032242
42 Md.Moulana, Co-opted Member KHAMMAM 08742645033
43 Sayed Ziyauddin, Co-opted Member KHAMMAM 9908802212

 

 

Mandal Parishad Development Officer’s Names:-
S.no Mandal Name MPDO Name Mobile No E-Mail
1 BONAKAL M. Vidya Latha 9440906910 mpdo_2244[at]yahoo[dot]com
2 CHINTAKANI M.D.Nawab Pasha 9440906911 mpdochinthakani[at]gmail[dot]com
3 ENKOOR K.Papa Rani 9440906929 mpdoenkoor[at]yahoo[dot]in
4 KALLURU B.Shiva Kumari (FAC) 9440906912 mpdokalluru[at]yahoo[dot]com
5 KAMEPALLY P.Vijaya 9440906938 mpdokamepally[at]gmail[dot]com
6 KHAMMAM (R) Ch.Srinivasa Rao 9440906914 mpdokmmr[at]yahoo[dot]com
7 KONIJERLA P. Srinivasa Rao 9440906915 konijerla2014[at]gmail[dot]com
8 KUSUMANCHI M.Vidya Chandana 9440906916 mdoksm85[at]gmail[dot]com
9 MADHIRA P.Albert 9440906917 mdomadhira[at]gmail[dot]com
10 MUDIGONDA P. Narmada 9440906918 mdomadhira[at]gmail[dot]com
11 NELAKONDAPALLI D.Purushotham 9440906919 mpdonelakondapally[at]gmail[dot]com
12 PENUBALLI R.V.Subramanyam 9440906921 penuballi.mpdo[at]gmail[dot]com
13 RAGHUNADHAPALEM E.Srinivasa Rao 9440906913 mpdokmmu[at]gmail[dot]com
14 SATHUPALLI N.Ravi 9440906922 mpdomppsathupally[at]gmail[dot]com
15 SINGARENI A.Srinivasa Rao 9440906939 smpdo[at]yahoo[dot]com
16 THALLADA A.Srinivasa Reddy (FAC) 9440906923 mpdothallada[at]gmail[dot]com
17 TIRUMALAIPALEM D.Sirisha (FAC) 9440906924 mpdotirumalayapalem[at]gmail[dot]com
18 VEMSOOR B.Govinda Rao 9440906920 mnregsvemsoor[at]gmail[dot]com
19 WYRA B.Malleswari 9440906925 mpdowyram[at]yahoo[dot]com
20 YERRUPALEM D.Srinivasa Rao 9440906926 mpdoyerrupalem[at]yahoo[dot]in

Functions / Activities of Zilla Praja Parishads:-

    • Distribute the funds allotted to the District by the Central or state Government among the Mandal Parishdads.
    • Coordinate and consolidation the plans prepared in the respect of the Mandals in the District and prepare plans in respect of the entire District.
    • Examine and approve the budgets of Mandal Parishads in the District.
    • Secure the execution of plans, projects, schemes or other works either solely relating to the individual Mandal Parishads or common to two or more Mandals in the District.
    • Supervise generally the activities of the Mandal Parishad.
    • Exercise and perform such other powers and functions relating to any development programme as the government may by notification confer on or entrust to it.
    • Advise Government on all matters relating to developmental activities and maintenance of services in the district, whether undertaken by local authorities or Government.
    • Advise Government on the allocation of work among Gram Panchayats and Mandal Parishads and co-ordination of work between the said bodies and among various departments.
    • Advise Government on matters concerning the implementation of any statutory or executive order specially referred by the government to the Zilla Parishads.

The administration of the Zilla Praja Parishads will be under the control of the Chief Executive Officer, ZPP, Khammam.

State Finance Commission Grant for the year 2017-18:-

The Government has released an amount of Rs.51.35 Lakhs as 1st and 2nd installments general component ZP share under SFC for the year 2017-18 and the same amount adjusted to ZP General Funds.The Government have released an amount of Rs.32,09,400/- as 1st and 2nd installments general component MP share under SFC for the year 2017-18. The same grant has adjusted to Mandal Praja Parishads as per the 2011 census.

State Finance Commission Grant Progress Report:-

The Government has released an amount of Rs.51.35 Lakhs as 1st and 2nd installments general component ZP share under SFC for the year 2017-18.Total (11) No. of works were taken up with an estimated cost of Rs.37.60 Lakhs. These (11) works are in progress.

ZPP General Fund for the year 2017-18 Progress Report:-

For the year 2017-18 total 120 No. of works for taken up with an estimated cost of Rs.245.33 Lakhs.

Details of Works:-
Sl.No Name of the Grant No. of works taken up Estimated Cost Completed Progress
1 35% ZP General Fund 23 100.50 14 09
2 9% Drinking Water 28 29.90 17 11
3 15% SC Funds 05 23.50 02 03
4 6% ST Funds 06 23.15 01 05
5 15% W&CW Funds 14 32.60 01 13
6 20% ZP Share (MGNREGS) 44 35.68 44 0
Total:- 120 245.33 79 41

Chief Executive Officer,
Zilla Praja Parishad, Khammam.